Albert Lanier
[…] AB5 would use a standard known as the ABC test to determine if an individual could be categorized as an independent contractor or as an employee or worker for a company.

This test was legally established in a 1989 decision known as SG Borello & Sons INC v Department of Industrial Relations.

The AB5 also has legislative precedent-it used a law passed in the State of Massachusetts about 10 years ago with an ABC type test.

The Commonwealth Law known as Section 148B (Part 1, Title XXI, Chapter 149) establishes the test as “An Individual performing any service except as authorized under this chapter shall be considered to be an employee under those chapters unless 1) the Individual is free from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact and 2) the service is performed outside the usual course of business of the employer and 3) the individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed.”